Third Round of Student-Alumni Mentorship Program Kicks Off
YEREVAN, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) Office of Alumni Relations (OAR) relaunched its much-anticipated Student-Alumni Mentorship program for the 2023-24 academic year. This marks the third installment of the program, which dates back to 2021 and connects experienced alumni with current AUA students. So far, 60 mentors and mentees have participated in the program, many of them benefiting not only from an effective mentorship experience, but also by generating lifelong friendships. The interest of AUA alumni around the world to volunteer for the program was impressive. As a result of a careful and meticulous matching process, 48 mentors and mentees were selected from a large pool of applicants.
On November 1, the third generation of mentors and mentees attended the grand kick-off event of the program through their physical or virtual presence. The AUA Faculty Center buzzed with excitement and anticipation as the participants eagerly waited to find out their match. The welcoming speech was given by Associate Director of Alumni Relations Margarit Hovhannisyan, who emphasized the significance of the program and hoped for the development of effective collaboration between mentors and mentees. Following her introductory remarks, Hovhannisyan invited one of the mentors, Vanane Araktsyan, and mentees, Armen Torossian, of the first generation of the program to share their experiences and advice with this year’s participants.
OAR organized various games and activities to reveal the names of the mentors and mentees and allow them to find their matches on their own. The revelation process was thrilling and engaging. Those who were outside Armenia and had joined the meeting virtually were likewise engaged in the exciting activities for finding their match. One after another, the participants met their matches and sat down for their first conversations. The sparkling eyes that shone on everyone’s faces after the initial exchange of thoughts indicated the success of the matching efforts. Mentors and mentees were filled with enthusiasm as they found a person who shared similar career interests, professional goals, and desire for fruitful collaboration.
At the end of the event, all participants had the opportunity to network and share their first impressions with each other. The program will last for one academic year and serve as the first step toward fostering long-term relationships between AUA alumni and current students.