Description of Venture: Production of hand-made leather products
With great anticipation, I joined the program, recognizing the unique opportunity it would offer women entrepreneurs like me. Although I didn’t have to take English classes in advance of the program, I enthusiastically waited for the business program to start. Throughout the six-month waiting period, Margarit, the coordinator, kept in touch with me, consistently updating me on the start date. Now, I am thrilled and eager to learn.
Through this program, I hope to gain the necessary knowledge and skills training to make significant strides toward realizing my dream of becoming a successful businesswoman. I firmly believe that this training program’s focus on small and emerging businesses in the Armenian provinces, along with the scholarship it allows for the participation of women like me, provides a unique platform for empowerment and growth. I am excited about the prospect of gaining a grasp of various aspects of entrepreneurship, including business planning, marketing strategies, financial management, and networking. Ultimately, my aim is to enhance my entrepreneurial capabilities and establish a strong foundation to sustain and grow my business.
At present, I am actively working towards creating a more sustainable business model that aligns with my long-term goals. I am focusing on expanding my market and boosting sales to cultivate a strong and loyal customer base. Through the program, I aspire to gain practical knowledge and guidance on developing effective business strategies that will help me achieve these objectives. By leveraging the resources and support available through the program, I am sure I’ll be able to implement innovative ideas, explore new markets, and overcome any challenges that may arise along the way. I am grateful for this opportunity and look forward to completing the program, knowing it will be a valuable learning experience.