1 student from outside Yerevan
The participants are students in public and private schools, including PhysMath School, European College in Armenia, French College in Armenia (LPFA), Shahid Fahmideh Educational Complex adjacent to Iranian Embassy, Yerevan State College of Humanities, Gazprom Educational Complex, Yeritsyan Gymnasium, Yerevak Educational Center, and public schools, includingHigh School No.29 after Andranik Margaryan, Aramais Yerznkyan High School No.118, Secondary School No.175, High School No.195, and National Polytechnic University of Armenia’s High School.
The majority of students have expressed a desire to pursue higher education in computer science, data science and engineering, as well as marketing and entrepreneurship.
All of the students are proficient in English. STRIVE Pre-U sessions were conducted in English, at their preference.
Below are excerpts from the expressed impressions of STRIVE Pre-U graduates:
• Manana Sedrakyan, PhysMath School, aspiring entrepreneur
“The knowledge and experience I gained during this course have meant a lot to me. I want to become an entrepreneur and I already have a startup idea that I am going to implement. STRIVE has given me the necessary knowledge to achieve my goal. It also helped me improve my English language skills and make new acquaintances.”
• Zara Ohanyan, Gazprom Educational Complex, prospective manager
“Throughout my life, I have been drawn to innovative ideas and projects. When entering the program, I believed that it would help me take my passion for entrepreneurship to the real world, where I would have the opportunity to develop my knowledge and competences in the field. STRIVE is my first introductory program in entrepreneurship and has taught me not only the basics of the sphere but also some tips on how to generate startup ideas, find appropriate teammates, and implement projects. It gave me the opportunity to network with like-minded people, generate ideas, as well as take my first steps in the exciting world of entrepreneurship.”
• Michael Yeghiazaryan, PhysMath School, future data scientist
“For me, these days, business intelligence is a vital knowledge for anyone, regardless of the field of your specialization — medicine, science, or law. Being able to successfully turn your initiative into a startup and serve the public good is the key to personal growth, that’s why I was eager to take part in STRIVE. It provided me with practical and useful knowledge about startup culture and entrepreneurship.”
• Meri Grigoryan, High School No.195, budding computer scientist
“Participating in STRIVE has allowed me to develop practical skills, network with like-minded individuals, and make a positive impact in my community. I was especially eager to develop my skills and knowledge in marketing, sales, and product development. As someone who is constantly seeking to learn and grow, I believe that the program has provided me with hands-on experience and practical skills that I can apply to my future endeavors.”
• Lili Grigoryan, LPFA, future entrepreneur
“During the Strive Pre-U program, I gained a solid foundation in important concepts and skills that will be essential for advancing in my future career. I learned how to create effective business plans, how to manage my time, and of course, developed communication and teamwork skills through various group projects. Honestly, I really enjoyed my classes and found them highly valuable. They provided me with a great foundation for my future career and gave me a better understanding of how businesses operate.”
• Kiarash Kazemi, Shahid Fahmideh Educational Complex, future entrepreneur
“I learned so many things from this course. When I registered for it, my goal was to develop the right mindset and dismiss my fear of failure to run a business. Now, I can confidently state this course not only taught me the dos and don’ts of startups, but also introduced me to many successful startups, also connecting me with some of them. I am immensely grateful for all the opportunities I was given.”