Zarmine Zeitountsian at GCHHM Capstone Project Presentation
First GCHHM Cohort Presents Capstone Projects
YEREVAN, Armenia — On May 19, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Manoogian Simone College of Business & Economics (CBE) Graduate Certificate in Hotel and Hospitality Management (GCHHM) Program’s first cohort of students presented their capstone projects. The capstones entailed developing business plans for regional hotels that would demonstrate students’ understanding of hotel operations and the extent to which they would be persuasive in making a case to investors and/or for development grants.
The capstone topic was clearly aligned with the Program goals to support businesses in the regions of Armenia and directly contribute to the development of the country. As part of the capstone presentation, GCHHM invited prominent tourism and hospitality industry experts to evaluate the business plans and offer the students invaluable insight. The experts included Nicola Mandolini, General Manager at Grand Hotel Yerevan; Stanisav Stojcic, General Manager at Hyatt Place, Yerevan; and Mekhak Apresyan, President of the Armenian Tourism Federation.
At the conclusion of the event, Dean of CBE Dr. Vache Gabrielyan and GCHHM Program Director Zarmine Zeitountsian handed Certificates of Appreciation to several tourism industry professionals who had supported the realization of the inaugural GCHHM program and also served as guest lecturers during classes sharing with the students their rich experiences and knowledge. Throughout the program, many experts from Armenia and other parts of the world, including Australia, Argentina, and UAE, delivered lectures on various topics of hotel and hospitality management.
“We appreciate these industry leaders taking time away from their busy schedules to work with the Program Director in designing the structure of this new program; we also would like to thank them for speaking to students on the most important topics in the hospitality industry. The students who attended really enjoyed their presentations and expressed profound appreciation for the experts’ top-level professionalism, dedication, and commitment to share knowledge and experience with them,” concluded Zeitountsian.
The three-semester Graduate Certificate in Hotel and Hospitality Management (GCHHM) offered by the Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics  provides students with specialized knowledge and skills in tourism and hospitality management. The Program responds to the increasing demand for industry experts and aims to graduate professionals ready to assume leadership positions in hotel and hospitality management. Students in the GCHHM Program acquire specialized industry knowledge, advanced business acumen, entrepreneurial and strategic management skills.