CRAL Holds Formative Assessment Workshop for English Teachers
YEREVAN, Armenia — On April 22, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Center for Applied Linguistics (CRAL), in cooperation with Oxford University Centre for Educational Assessment (OUCEA), organized a Formative Assessment Workshop for teachers from different educational institutions of Armenia. The workshop was delivered by Marianna Asatryan, head of Undergraduate Admissions at the University of Oxford, her alma mater, and was supported by the Santander Academic Travel Awards, Oxford University.
Today, educators place a greater emphasis on formative assessment as best practice in teaching. In this interactive workshop, the speaker focused on specific formative assessment techniques, such as feedback and self-assessment, and discussed how these techniques could enhance teaching and learning in a TEFL context. She led the discussion sharing her expertise and knowledge in the field. The participants had ample opportunities to also discuss their own experiences. Rubina Gasparyan, AUA lecturer and head of the EEC after school English program remarked, “Assessment for learning is a topic that attracts many teachers and educators today. This workshop was very effective in addressing the benefits of formative assessment with a close focus on the positive outcomes of feedback.”
The workshop was a lively and successful event that left both the presenter and the participants with a valuable experience and warm memories to cherish for a long time.
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, independent university affiliated with the University of California. AUA is accredited by the WASC Senior College and University Commission, 1001 Marina Village Parkway, Suite 402, Alameda, CA 94501, 510.748.9001, AUA provides a global education in Armenia and the region, offering high-quality graduate and undergraduate studies, encouraging civic engagement, and promoting public service and democratic values.