Lieutenant Colonel Davit Aleksanyan
AUA Students Meet with Lieutenant Colonel Davit Aleksanyan
YEREVAN, Armenia ⎯ On December 16, 2019, the first day of the winter conscription kick-off, students of the American University of Armenia (AUA) had the opportunity to meet with Lieutenant Colonel Davit Aleksanyan and his colleagues to ask them questions on mandatory military service.
Talking about the fundamentals of the Armenian armed forces, Lieutenant Colonel Aleksanyan familiarized AUA students with the system preparing them for a smooth transition to military life. He particularly emphasized the importance of the first 100 days of their military service and advised them to be sensible and confident, to develop good habits, such as being punctual, diligent, well-organized, and to stop smoking if they do.
“Universal values are the same in military service,” noted Lieutenant Colonel Aleksanyan several times throughout his speech. He encouraged the students to be honest, always tell the truth, and not steal.
According to Lieutenant Colonel Aleksanyan, military service does not only train the body of conscripts, but it also allows time for self-development. The students were encouraged to spend their free time reading books and learning new things.
“The rock-solid friendship developed during military service is invaluable. You will overcome many difficulties together with your friends, develop a strong character, and get strong, both physically and mentally. I am sure that you will recall the two years spent in the army with a deep sense of gratitude for the friends you made there,” said Lieutenant Colonel Aleksanyan. He then showed a surprise video clip with greetings from two AUA students currently serving in the army.
AUA students asked questions on the relationship between the commanders and conscripts and learned useful approaches to conflict resolution. They expressed willingness to support those who are serving.
“The army is a path which you take unwillingly, but at the end of the journey when you look back you realize how much it has contributed to your personal growth,” remarked AUA student Mikayel Avetisyan (M PSIA ‘21) reflecting on his personal experience in the military.