AUA Participates in Vanadzor Engineering Forum-Expo
VANADZOR, Armenia – On June 28, 2019, a team of AUA faculty and students participated in the third Engineering Forum-Expo that concluded Armenia Engineering Week, held in Yerevan and Vanadzor June 24-28. The event was organized by the Government of Armenia, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, and the Engineering Association and brought together more than 1,000 participants from Armenia and abroad.
AUA was represented by Artur Khalatyan, chair of the Industrial Engineering and Systems Management (IESM) program and industry liaison of the Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE); Sargis Zeytunyan, director of the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center’s (EPIC) Prototyping Laboratory; and Aram Kerian, CSE lecturer. Also representing AUA was this year’s winner of the Michael Agbabian EPIC Innovator Prize: the Smart Green startup team.
The startup co-founders, Mher Yerznkanyan and Vrezh Arakelyan, introduced a prototype of their innovative idea of a greenhouse automation system for small- and medium-sized greenhouses. For AUA faculty, the forum-expo was an opportunity to hold meetings with colleagues from other universities and engineering firms, discuss opportunities for collaboration, and introduce design and production projects carried out at CSE and EPIC’s Prototyping Laboratory. The event was also an excellent occasion to present CSE’s academic programs to prospective students and encourage them to apply.
Zeytunyan said, “It was joyful to see so many bright, curious kids and answer their intelligent questions.”