Amazon Bestseller Translated into Armenian by CTRA Graduate
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) Certificate in Translation (CTRA) program is proud to announce the publication of a new book by CTRA graduate Zaruhi Soghomonyan (’17). The book is a translation into Armenian of the Amazon bestseller The 1-Page Marketing Plan by Allan Dib. It was released by Edit Print Publishing House on April 11, 2019.
Soghomonyan, Head of the Chair of Foreign Languages at the French University in Armenia, was offered a number of different books she could choose to translate when The 1-Page Marketing Plan by Allan Dib caught her eye. As she explains, the book aroused her interest firstly because marketing is within the scope of her professional pursuits. However, she then found that the piece did not include “pompous, obnoxious marketing terms” she would have had difficulties translating or finding appropriate Armenian equivalents.
“I started looking through the book, without even delving into the content, and the first thing that grabbed my attention was the subheading ‘Running Out of Oxygen Really Sucks’, and I started contemplating over the appropriate translation I’d use when rendering the last word. Then I came across the sentence ‘Sometimes we work with “pain in the butt” type customers just because of money.’ I believe those two sentences predetermined my choice, since I fully understood the book would be replete with slangish words I’d have to struggle with, yet I could not miss this chance as struggling is my element,” confesses Soghomonyan.
Before embarking on this translation, Soghomonyan believed that interpreting was her sole passion as it is more dynamic, but that unconditional zeal for interpreting yielded to translation, while working on The 1-Page Marketing Plan. “It was with this magnificent book that I discovered the whole range of emotions one can go through in the agony of giving birth to a child. And no matter how many ‘babies’ you deliver, the path of going through the whole palette of emotions, ranging from disappointment to being on cloud nine, is becoming more and more colorful every other time.”