AUA 2018 Distinguished Alumna Mane Tandilyan Visits AUA to Meet with Students
YEREVAN, Armenia – On February 25, 2019, the American University of Armenia (AUA) received AUA 2018 Distinguished Alumna Mane Tandilyan (MBA ‘02) visiting her alma mater to meet with students and others. Tandilyan is a member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia (RA) and Chair of its Standing Committee of Financial and Budgeting Affairs, as well as the former RA Minister of Labor and Social Affairs.  Tandilyan shared her life experiences with students and other members of the AUA Community attending the gathering organized by the AUA Alumni and Career Development Office (ACDO).
AUA President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian made the opening remarks and introduced Tandilyan to the audience.  Speaking next, Tandilyan shared with the audience her life story from teenage years to date. She told about her educational experience at the Armenian State Pedagogical University (ASPU) and her years at AUA,  how she developed resilience by overcoming the barriers and difficulties that came her way. Elaborating on how she went through the process of becoming a concerned civic activist, then transitioning to political activism, Tandilyan emphasized the importance of taking responsibility, becoming active citizens, and not growing an indifference toward the shortcomings within society.  She lauded the knowledge and experience she had gained at AUA and how those had influenced her to bring about change in the male-dominated politics and policy making.
“AUA is the place that teaches you to think through and analyze facts, which serve as basis for shaping your own opinion. Here, I acquired not only knowledge, but also effective communication skills. I learned how to be open to suggestions and criticisms, to listen to others, and to work hard to achieve what I believed in,” remarked Tandilyan.
The second part of the event was a Q&A session moderated by Nicolae Stratan (BAB ‘21), member of the AUA Policy Debate Club. During that session, many members of the AUA community had the opportunity to ask Tandilyan questions on politics, on becoming a change agent, on ways of best handling cultural shock after graduation, on balancing between work and family life, on her vision of Armenia in five years, and such other questions.
In her concluding words of thanks for the opportunity to talk to students, Tandilyan stated: “It was a great honor for me to be able to have my humble input into the tremendous value that AUA adds in Armenia.”
Assistant Vice-President Anahit Ordyan recapitulates the main points included in her letter of appreciation to Tandilyan on behalf of the University. “Congratulations on your much-deserved AUA 2018 Distinguished Alumna award and thank you for sharing with our students today the captivating stories of your life.” Indeed, Ordyan adds, Tandilyan’s constructive spirit, rigorous regulatory stance and unwavering strength are marks of a role model for all AUA students.