AUA E&C Student Arpine Haroyan Wins Second Place in the “I Am The Media” Competition
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒  On September 28, 2018, Arpine Haroyan, a senior student majoring in English and Communications (E&C) at the American University of Armenia (AUA), was awarded  second place in the “I Am the Media” student competition organized by the Media Initiatives Center (MIC).
Thirty participants presented their works to a panel of jury of accomplished reporters and lecturers of journalism. Most of the works submitted to the competition were on the role of the media in the Velvet Revolution that took place in Armenia earlier this spring.
Haroyan’s essay, titled “Livestream” (“Ուղիղ միացում դեպքի վայրից”) portrayed her personal experience with helping the EVN Report team cover the Revolution.
“I am very proud to be the third student from AUA winning a prize at this competition. My essay was about citizen journalism that played a crucial role during the Velvet Revolution. Nowadays, technology is an inseparable part of our lives, especially for the younger generation. Everything in our lives revolves around the internet, information and the media. We are the media ourselves.This revolution was a brilliant example of that. Young people were acting as citizen journalists and many of them who helped to spread information in English were my friends from AUA. I think AUA’s role is very important in educating media-literate students who can write in proper English and act as informed and literate citizens,” remarked Haroyan.
The jury selected three winners of the competition and two honorable mentions. The winner of the competition was Mariam Mkrtchyan from Yerevan State University (YSU) with her essay “Revolutionary Symbols.”
The competition was organized within the scope of the Media for Citizens Awareness Contest funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and supported by Ucom.