US Ambassador to Armenia Richard M. Mills Jr. Discusses US Foreign Policy at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On November 17, the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program hosted Ambassador of the United States to the Republic of Armenia H.E. Richard M. Mills Jr. to deliver a lecture on US foreign policy. PSIA Adjunct Lecturer Dr. Hovhannes Nikoghosyan introduced Ambassador Mills, presenting his extensive experience in the US diplomatic corps, which among other assignments also includes serving as the first Armenian Desk Officer in the State Department from 1990-93.
Ambassador Mills began by sharing his memories of how AUA came into existence in 1991 with the support of the US government, who saw its potential to contribute to a strong future for the newly independent country. Focusing on more recent developments, the Ambassador stated that the Embassy currently has four policy priorities in Armenia that include: (1) deepening business ties and trade relations; (2) capacity building for rigorous anti-corruption efforts; (3) strengthening democratic institutions; and (4) explaining U.S. foreign policy. Ambassador Mills elaborated on how the foreign policy making process works in the United States, including how various institutions and agencies cooperate and compete within existing frameworks around the White House, the Congress, the judiciary and ethnic lobbying groups.
After offering his remarks, Ambassador Mills took questions from students, who asked about government service in the US, multilateral agreements involving the US, the strengths of the bilateral relationship model, and the US relationship with Armenia.
The lecture was also attended by AUA President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, Provost Dr. Randall Rhodes, CHSS Interim Dean Professor Donald Fuller, PSIA Chair Dr. Simon Clarke and PSIA faculty member Dr. Vahram Ter-Matevosyan.
The PSIA Ambassadorial Lecture Series will continue to host prominent guest speakers in the Spring 2018 semester.