Ambassador of Egypt to Armenia Visits AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On November 14, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Arab Republic of Egypt to the Republic of Armenia, Tareq E. Maaty. Ambassador Maaty was welcomed to the University by AUA President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian and Provost Dr. Randall Rhodes.
Together, the group toured the University and Ambassador Maaty familiarized himself with AUA’s facilities, namely the AGBU Papazian Library, Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC), Akian Art Gallery and construction of the new faculty center and student union. At EPIC, a startup incubator, Ambassador Maaty met several student groups working on bringing their startup projects to life. He had a short discussion with the students, expressed his sincere interest in their ideas and wished them luck in their future endeavors.
Following the tour, Ambassador Maaty gathered with Dr. Der Kiureghian, Dr. Rhodes and Director of Admissions Arina Zohrabian to discuss possibilities for attracting more Egyptian students to AUA through the Aurora Gratitude Scholarship. The Aurora Humanitarian Initiative, in cooperation with Scholae Mundi Armenia, grants scholarships to students from Syria, Iraq, Lebanon, Jordan and Egypt to study at AUA. Zohrabian discussed the University’s admission procedure, after which Ambassador Maaty stressed the importance of attracting both graduate and undergraduate students. He promised to encourage the youth in Egypt to apply to AUA and suggested that the scholarship announcement be published on Egypt’s Ministry of Education webpage.
The ambassador also expressed his admiration of AUA’s high level of educational services and advanced facilities, as well as his intention to strengthen cooperation not only between the American University in Cairo and AUA but also between AUA and other private and public universities in Egypt. He expressed particular interest in creating closer ties with AUA’s School of Public Health.
Ambassador Maaty emphasized the importance of reestablishing scholarship programs between Egypt and Armenia in an effort to encourage educational and academic exchange. Efforts are already underway, however, as Egypt and Armenia recently signed an Executive Protocol for cultural cooperation that includes steps intended to enhance cooperation in the education field.
The ambassador also mentioned the positive presence of Egypt’s Armenian community, which has played an important role in shaping Egypt’s social, economic and political life. “In Egypt, we love Armenians, and in Armenia, wherever I go I am welcomed. I receive great support here in the highest level of government. Even walking in the streets of Yerevan I notice that people are happy to meet someone from Egypt,” said Ambassador Maaty.
The meeting ended on a positive note, with the ambassador stating that cooperation between the two countries is a worthwhile investment for future generations, and he encourages today’s youth, as well as future generations, to maintain and strengthen it further.