Education and Libraries: Armenian Law and the International Experience
YEREVAN, Armenia – On October 27, 2017 the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s AGBU Papazian Library, in collaboration with the Armenian Intellectual Property Agency (AIPA), held a meeting with leading international copyright lawyer and scholar Professor Kenneth D. Crews and Electronic Information for Libraries (EIFL) Copyright and Libraries Program Manager Teresa Hackett. The meeting aimed to discuss new provisions of the Armenian draft law on copyright, currently under development, as it relates to libraries, education and research.
Over 30 librarians from university and public libraries around Armenia attended the lecture, entitled, “Education and Libraries: Armenian Law and the International Experience.” Professor Crews spoke about the importance of copyright exceptions for digital learning environments and offered insights into how copyright laws in other countries are developing. Participants engaged in a lively discussion on practical copyright issues that they encounter every day, such as use of content in virtual learning environments like Moodle, digitization of print material, and getting permissions from rightsholders.
“It’s really important for the library community to be engaged in the copyright reform process so that the new law meets the modern needs of all the stakeholders, including libraries and education institutions,” said Teresa Hackett. “I commend the leadership role of AUA in hosting the event, and look forward to working together for a successful outcome.”
Professor Crews remarked, “This is an opportunity for educators and librarians to get involved with the development of copyright law in Armenia. Find a way to shape how you work with copyright law at your local library, with your professional associations, at the national level, and beyond.”