SPH Alumni Present Thesis Work During Empowerment of Girls and Women in Armenia Conference
Yerevan, Armenia – American University of Armenia (AUA) Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health’s (SPH) alumni Yelena Sardaryan (MPH ‘13), Dr. Zaruhi Arakelyan (MPH ‘16), and Dhamodharan Ramasamy (MPH ‘16) were competitively selected to make a presentation during the Empowerment of Girls and Women in Armenia conference. The conference was organized by AUA and chaired by Dr. Shakeh Kaftarian, a Fulbright Scholar at SPH.
The two-day conference brought together students, faculty, civil society representatives, successful female entrepreneurs, community leaders and members of the public and private sectors. Over 50 speakers from Armenia and around the world offered a holistic perspective on the status and role of girls and women in Armenian society, including in the military, workplace, healthcare society, and society at large.
During the Conference, Sardaryan delivered a presentation based on her MPH thesis work on “Shelter and Crisis Centers: A Women’s Empowerment Model.”  Dr. Arakelyan then delivered a  presentation on her MPH thesis work entitled “Knowledge, Attitude and Practice of Healthcare Providers Who Might Come in Contact with Women who Experienced Intimate Partner Violence”. Ramasamy’s presentation, “Are Women in Armenia Already Empowered or Yet to be Empowered?” was about the study implemented together with Zaruhi Arakelyan under the leadership of Dr. Shakeh Kaftarian.