International AUA Alumni Continue to Support the University’s Mission, and Make Way for the Next Generation of Students
In anticipation of the upcoming 20 year reunion of the American University of Armenia (AUA) class of 1997, last September, a few alumni members gathered to celebrate a special 20th anniversary trip from when they all initially met titled, “Since We Met”. The anniversary trip took place in Niagra Falls, Canada, where alumni and their families from all over the US and Canada met to celebrate their accomplishments.
Motivated by examples of other AUA graduates who initiated the AUA Alumni Endowment Fund (established in 2013 on the occasion of the 20th anniversary reunion of AUA’s class of 1993), the group decided to contribute to the endowment. Karen Oganezov, AUA IESM alumni ’97, stated, “We managed to contribute $3,700 to the AUA Alumni Endowment Fund, and we hope this contribution will encourage others to continue this great initiative. AUA left an impeccable footprint on all our lives, and we all feel indebted to the University for our current successes and strong friendships. Full of positive emotions, it was a no brainier for the class of 1997 to make a contribution to their beloved Alma Mater.”
The contributions were made by the following AUA alumni: Armine Arustamyan, Astghik Babayan, Vahan Amirbekyan, Margarit Khachatryan, Anna Mkrtchyan, Karen Oganezov, and Lana Yeganova.