Teacher Training in Vanadzor at Public School 22
VANADZOR, Armenia – On June 29, 2016, thirty-four English teachers participated in an In-Service Teacher Professional Development Training organized by AUA’s Center for Research in Applied Linguistics (CRAL) on the occasion of the first anniversary of CRAL’s Experimental English Classes (EEC) in Vanadzor. The AUA faculty from the Master’s Program in Teaching English as a Foreign Language and seasoned EEC teachers gave seven practical workshops on the topics suggested by the local teachers to address their classroom challenges. Topics included: Assessment of Speaking Skills (Rubina Gasparyan), Classroom Management (Irshat Madyarov), Vocabulary Games (Anna Bayburdyan), Teaching Reading (Naira Stepanyan), Differentiated Instruction (Mher Davtyan), Improving Intercultural Communication Instruction in the EFL Classroom (Catherine Buon), and Connecting Teachers and Students via Edmodo (Adelina Khachaturyan).
The training ended with two demo classes taught by EEC teachers, attended by EEC students from Vanadzor, and observed by the trainees. After the demo classes, the participants had a chance to reflect on their observations.