25th Anniversary Art Exhibition: “A Quarter Century. A Salute to Education.”
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 31st, in honor of the 25th Anniversary of the American University of Armenia (AUA), the Akian Gallery in collaboration with the Antikyan Gallery presented an art exhibition titled “A Quarter Century. A Salute to Education.” The exhibition featured the work of 25 artists whose work represents the diversity of media, styles, and narratives of the nation.
Proceeds from the sale of the artwork support the University’s educational mission by providing support for the delivery of our liberal arts education programs. The exhibition was part of a series of the 25th anniversary of AUA celebratory events.
AUA has introduced the liberal arts educational model in Armenia. Through its academic programs, and most prominently, the General Education program, students are exposed to courses ranging from political science, economics, psychology, and law, to language, literature, history, and the arts. Students acquire skills in the appreciation of various forms of human achievement and learn how to critically assess these cultural documents as reflections of the narratives of the individual author/artists as well as of the greater time and place in which these works were produced. It is through the arts that we can learn more about Armenia, its past, present, and vision for the future.
For more information and inquiries about the exhibition, please visit: