Workshop: Build Your Personal Brand
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 6th, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Alumni & Career Development Office (ACDO) organized a workshop on how to build and develop a personal brand, led by Ani Margaryan. The Office of Alumni Relations and Career Development periodically organizes workshops to support and assist students and alumni in their professional development.
During the workshop, Ms. Margaryan covered the fundamentals of personal branding and how it can lead to a more successful career in the future, and highlighted the importance of one’s image in the professional sphere.
Ani Margaryan has both BA and MS degrees in Organizational and Management Psychology. She has over 5 years of experience in human resources (HR) management. She currently works as a talent acquisition specialist at Joomag, a company based in Silicon Valley. Joomag is the first innovative service for digital interactive magazine publishing and hosting, and is trusted by over 392,000 publishers worldwide.
While her experience was primarily in recruiting, she also has significant experience as a trainer in HR development and staff management. Ani Margaryan has founded and currently administrates the Loft’s HR Club to support Armenian youth with career development, as well as to build a strong network among Armenia’s HR professionals.
Ani is also a current professional MBA student at AUA, which gives her the opportunity to clearly understand how to liaison advantages gained from AUA with the competitive working environment.