Political Ideologies in the 21st Century
YEREVAN, Armenia – On March 10th, The Undergraduate Student Council of the American University of Armenia in conjunction with the Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) Program, organized a guest lecture that was led by National Assembly Deputy of the Republic of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan. The working language of the lecture was in Armenian.
Mr. Pashinyan started the lecture by making a few historical references to important events and ideologies that led up to the 21st century, then presented the popular forms of government in the 21st Century. In addition, he spoke about changes in the well-established models such as Democracy and Republic are currently going through.
Since 1992, Mr. Pashinyan worked for the “Dprutyun”, “Lragir”, “Lragir or” and “Molorak” newspapers. In 1999, he became the Chief Editor of the “Armenian Times” newspaper and has stayed at that position until 2012. Shortly after, Mr. Pashinyan became Deputy of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia. As Deputy, he was active in a number of parliamentarian committees including the Committee on Foreign Relations, Local & Regional governance and the Armenia-EU Parliamentary Cooperation Committee. From September 2012 to February 2013, Mr. Pashinyan was the Chairman of the Ethics Committee.