The Complex of Victimhood: Israel and Armenia
YEREVAN, Armenia – On February 22nd, the AUA’s Undergraduate Student Council hosted a public lecture featuring Yair Auron. Professor Auron is currently serving as a Visiting Professor at AUA for the 2016 Spring semester.
Professor Auron’s lecture was about genocides that have taken place around the world (past and present), the victimization complex, his extensive study about Charles Aznavour’s family and the struggle for recognition of the Armenian Genocide. The lecture was followed by an interactive Q&A session.
Professor Auron has served as the head of the Department of Sociology, Political Science and Communication at the Open University of Israel. Auron received his MA from Hebrew University and his Ph.D from Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle. He has been a strong advocate for raising awareness of the Armenian Genocide in Israel and has published a series of books on genocide, including one on the Armenian Genocide, in Hebrew and in English (later translated into Armenian, Russian, and German).