AUA School of Public Health at the Union World Conference on Lung Health 2015
The American University of Armenia School of Public Health’s (AUA SPH) Center for Health Services Research and Development presented its work at the 46th Union World Conference on Lung Health in Cape Town, South Africa, December 2-6, 2015. The conference theme was “A New Agenda: Lung Health Beyond 2015” to reflect the changing landscape of global public health.
Dr. Varduhi Petrosyan, the Director of the Center for Health Services Research and Development and the SPH Dean was able to participate in this conference as the Principal Investigator of the research Bold Innovation to Improve Tuberculosis (TB) Care in Armenia funded by the Grand Challenges Canada. She made an oral presentation on December 4 and presented a poster on December 6 on behalf of the team of researchers and faculty members:
1. “Patient Centered TB Treatment Approach: a Cluster Randomized Controlled Trial in Armenia, 2015,” authored by Nune Truzyan (AUA MPH 2003), Varduhi Petrosyan, Arusyak Harutyunyan (AUA MPH 2009), Vahe Khachadourian (AUA MPH 2011), Michael Thompson, and Tsovinar Harutyunyan (AUA MPH 1999)
2. “Tobacco Smoking and Recurrent Pulmonary Tuberculosis in Armenia,” authored by Arusyak Harutyunyan, Nune Truzyan, and Varduhi Petrosyan
The abstracts were published in the International Journal of Tuberculosis and Lung Disease 2015 volume 19, number 12, supply 2. Participation in the World Conference on Lung Health was an important step towards promoting international recognition of AUA’s innovative research on Tuberculosis.