AUA School of Public Health Senior Researcher Arusyak Harutyunyan Is Awarded Mayo Clinic’s Tobacco Treatment Specialist Certificate
ROCHESTER, Minnesota, USA – Dr. Arusyak Harutyunyan, Senior Researcher at the Center for Services Research and Development of the American University of Armenia (AUA) School of Public Health (SPH) received Mayo Clinic’s provisional Tobacco Treatment Specialist Certificate in November, upon demonstrating appropriate skills on both knowledge-based and skills-based examinations.
Dr. Harutyunyan had just completed the Mayo Clinic Nicotine Dependence Center’s Tobacco Treatment Specialist Certification Training Program’s intensive five-day course focusing on the skills needed to effectively treat tobacco dependence. She attended the program as the Principal Investigator of the Pfizer IGLC/Global Bridges grant-funded project. The project seeks to implement Article 14 of the World Health Organization Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (WHO FCTC) in Armenia through building national capacity in smoking cessation training among practicing primary healthcare physicians.
The overarching goal of the training program at Mayo Clinic is to aid healthcare professionals in becoming competent in the provision of treatment for people who are dependent on tobacco and formally recognize the competence. Dr. Harutyunyan received funding from the Global Bridges Healthcare Alliance to participate in the program that took place from September 28 through October 2 in Rochester, Minnesota.
Dr. Harutyunyan also met with Ms. Katie Kemper, Executive Director of Global Bridges and Dr. J. Taylor Hays, Chair of Global Bridges and Director of the Mayo Clinic Nicotine Dependence Center to discuss the Pfizer IGLC/Global Bridges project and future plans for collaboration.