Career Fair 2015: Opportunity to Get a Job or an Internship
YEREVAN, Armenia –The American University of Armenia took part in the second annual inter-university career fair that was hosted on November 11 by the Armenian National Agrarian University. The annual event was created on the basis of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between nine major Yerevan-based universities and was first hosted last year by Yerevan State University.
Students and alumni from the participating universities were offered an opportunity to explore and obtain job or internship opportunities with local employers. More than 60 employers were present this year.  AUA representatives from Human Resources, Extension, and Admissions also participated in the event. The Alumni and Career Development office was one of the organizers of the event.
AUA Vice President of Operations Ashot Ghazaryan, who was also present, gave a speech in which he underscored the importance of the fair and noted that employer involvement within universities should be stronger. Their input is particularly valuable in the area of curriculum development and for the creation of internship opportunities, both important ways for universities to meet employer and market needs.
Based on the inter-university MoU, members of the career fair consortium are: