AUA Students Receive Certificates For Taking Part in An EU Tempus-Ico-op Training Program
YEREVAN, Armenia – Several American University of Armenia (AUA) College of Science and Engineering (CSE) students were awarded Certificates of Completion for completing a new training program, called “Circuit Logical Design and Implementation of FPGA.” Other students were awarded Certificates of Participation for taking part in the program.
The pilot program, initiated by CSE Lecturers Albert Minasyan and Sargis Zeytunyan within the scope of the European Union Tempus Ico-op project, was held last June and July. Professor Minasyan supervised the training program.
In an opening speech, CSE Dean Aram Hajian congratulated the students for their achievements and encouraged them to continue developing their skills and knowledge through similar programs to enhance their experience in the field.
Professor Zeytunyan, Chair of the Industrial Engineering and Systems Management program and Director of the CAD/CAM Laboratory, who was also present at the event, congratulated the students and gave a brief introduction of the Tempus Ico-op project. As the manager of the project, he expressed his satisfaction that the project has already borne fruit and that students are gaining practical experience in the field.
Following a summary on the results of the training program, Professor Minasyan handed the certificates to the students.