Author Boris Murazi Discusses his Book about the Yezidi Genocide
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 27, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program held a presentation on the book “After 100 Years…” by Boris Murazi.
Boris Murazi is the President of Sinjar Yezidi National Union and a journalist. During his talk, Mr. Murazi discussed the current situation of Yezidi people in Iraq, the events after August 3, 2014, and the response of the international community regarding the Yezidi Genocide by ISIS. The presentation also focused on the status of female Yezidis in Iraq. One of the female representatives of the Sinjar Yezidi National Union stated that hundreds of Yezidi women are victims of trafficking by ISIS and that currently 5000 Yezidi women are in slavery.
At the end of the presentation, Mr. Murazi’s book was distributed to the audience. The book is based on real facts and presents ample evidence and photographs.