Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian Appointed as President of the American University of Armenia
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce that Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian has accepted the position of President of AUA. Dr. Der Kiureghian has served as Interim President of the university since the departure of President Bruce Boghosian in July 2014.
Since the university’s inception in 1991, Dr. Der Kiureghian has been one of the most active and dedicated members of the AUA family. He is one of the founders of AUA, along with Dr. Mihran Agbabian, Dr. Stepan Karamardian, Mrs. Louise Manoogian Simone, and Dr. Yuri Sargsyan, former Rector of the State Engineering University of Armenia. Dr. Der Kiureghian is the Founding Dean of AUA’s College of Science and Engineering, served as Interim Provost, and has been an AUA Trustee for nearly 25 years.
Dr. Der Kiureghian is a noted scholar of international fame. He is the Taisei Chair in Civil Engineering at the University of California, Berkeley and an elected member of the U.S. National Academy of Engineering, the highest honor for an American engineer. He is also an elected foreign member of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia. He has served as Visiting Professor in universities in Slovenia, Japan, Italy, Denmark, India and Germany. Dr. Der Kiureghian is a member of many U.S. and international engineering societies with emphases on structural and earthquake engineering, and has served on the editorial boards of the most prestigious journals in these fields.
In addition to his exceptional academic credentials, Dr. Der Kiureghian has strong links with the Armenian diaspora in California and in the United States.
He shares, “It is an honor to be serving as the president of AUA. This university has been an integral part of my family’s life for the past quarter century. The passion and dedication of the faculty and staff for advancing the university and the excitement and commitment of the students to learning and discovery are absolutely unparalleled. The university is growing fast and is making significant impact in Armenia. It is truly a privilege to be leading the university at such an exciting time.”
Dr. Lawrence Pitts, Chairman of the Board of Trustees, remarks, “I’ve worked with Dr. Der Kiureghian closely for the past few years and I greatly value his dedication to AUA and respect and admire his superb judgment and his strong sense of honor. The Board and I know that AUA is in excellent hands in the coming years.”