College of Health Sciences at the 15th World Conference on Tobacco or Health
Drs. Narine Movsisyan and Arusyak Harutyunyan of the AUA College of Health Sciences (CHS) received competitive full scholarships to present the CHS tobacco control work at the World Conference on Tobacco or Health: Towards a Tobacco-free World – Planning Globally, Acting Locally, in Singapore (March 20-24, 2012). The World Conference on Tobacco or Health (WCTOH) is the premier international conference on tobacco control that attracts thousands of academics, health professionals, non-governmental organizations and government officials from more than 100 countries.
The conference days were saturated with meetings and presentations. In addition to oral presentations on “Monitoring compliance with smoke-free legislation to advance the FCTC implementation in Armenia” and “A clinical trial to reduce secondhand smoke exposure in households with children in Yerevan, Armenia”, Drs. Movsisyan and Harutyunyan set up a regional networking meeting with colleagues from the Eastern European countries, met with colleagues from the Johns Hopkins University to discuss manuscripts related to collaborative work, and attended the alumni meeting of the Johns Hopkins Institute for Global Tobacco Control.