PSIA Seminar: Sources of Armenian Foreign Policy Decision-making under the Light of 2015 Constitutional Amendments
April 26, 2017 @ 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
A new edition of Armenian Constitution was adopted in nation-wide referendum on December 6, 2015 to transform the country from semi-presidential into a parliamentary republic by April 2018. This has already triggered an array of changes particularly in the domain of foreign and security policy decision-making.
The present study volunteers to contribute to further understanding how does the organisational process affect the choices in decision-making, followed by a set of recommendations on what changes are most advisable in transition from semi-presidential system to full-fledged parliamentary system in the case of Armenia?
The paper concludes that a more robust culture of deliberations between various government agencies – often with conflicting views and interests – shall emerge in the (National) Security Council, ideally, to become the place where policy choices of various units are stirred together to produce a meal with all relevant ingredients in place.
Dr. Hovhannes Nikoghosyan, Adjunct Lecturer, American University of Armenia
Hovhannes Nikoghosyan specializes in human rights and international security, having keen interest and research experience in human rights and armed conflicts, United Nations, state sovereignty and intervention, just war theory, international criminal responsibility for erga omnes crimes, as well as Responsibility to Protect. He is a graduate of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, with MA in International Relations and PhD in Political Science (2011). Before joining AUA in January 2015, he worked as a Visiting Fellow at the Center for Strategic and International Studies (Washington DC), Magdalena Yesil Visiting Scholar at Sanford School of Public Policy, Duke University (Durham, NC) and has completed an advanced certificate program at the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University (Medford, MA).