Where Can the MPH Take You? Presentation Followed by PH Documentary Screening
May 30 @ 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
AUA MPH graduate Astghik Atanyan will have a presentation covering the following topics:
• What the field of public health is all about?
• How to understand whether a graduate degree in public health is for you?
• What professional skills you will gain studying MPH at AUA?
• What are the career opportunities in this field in Armenia and abroad?
• Q&A session.
The presentation will be followed by the screening of public health documentary called “Fed Up”, directed by Stephanie Soechtig. The documentary is about America’s obesity epidemic and the food industry’s role in aggravating it (source:
Astghik Atanyan is a Research Assistant and the MPH Recruitment Coordinator at the Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH). She graduated from Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi with an MD in general medicine in 2016. Later, she was enrolled in AUA’s MPH program. Her integrating experience project focused on reducing exposure to arsenic and lead in mining and smelting communities of Lori region.
Before joining the SPH team, Dr. Atayan was actively involved in the Armenian Red Cross Society activities and conducted first aid trainings in different communities both in Yerevan and the regions, including borderline communities.