VivaCell CEO Ralph Yirikian to Speak at AUA on Entrepreneurship and Innovation
YEREVAN–VivaCell-MTS CEO Ralph Yirikian will speak at the American University of Armenia on Tuesday, February 26. The event will be held in room 308E on the AUA Campus, 40 Baghramyan Ave, Yerevan at 5 pm.
Yirikian, who heads Armenia’s largest and most successful mobile phone operator, will be discussing entrepreneurship and innovation. The talk is part of the Enterprise Innovation: CEO’s Perspectives” lecture series organized by AUA’s Center for Business Research and Development.
Yirikian has been the general manger of VivaCell-MTS since November 2004. In a short period of time VivaCell-MTS grew into an exemplary enterprise and is one of Armenia’s largest taxpayers today.
Led by Yirikian, VivaCell-MTS has dramatically changed the market of mobile communication in Armenia. The Company today has more than 1,200 employees. Owing to a number of innovative solutions, VivaCell-MTS has significantly enlarged the choice of the services available to Armenian consumers.
Born on November 16, 1967 in Beirut, Lebanon, Yirikian graduated from the American University of Beirut with a Bachelor’s degree in Economics in 1991, followed by a second Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration in 1992..
The American University of Armenia AUA) is a private, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia. Founded in 1991, AUA is affiliated with the University of California. Through teaching, research, and public service, AUA serves Armenia and the region by supplying high-quality, graduate and undergraduate education, encouraging civic engagement, and promoting democratic values.
Event Date/Time:
Tuesday, February 26 at 5pm
Event Location: