Social Entrepreneurship in Armenia: Current Issues and Status
October 16, 2018 @ 3:00 pm - 5:30 pm
The concept of social entrepreneurship is being developed in Armenia and across the globe for solving pressing social issues. While the income earned through the entrepreneurial activities is viewed as a measure for the social enterprise sustainability, the social entrepreneurship is not aimed at generating profit for the owner, but primarily to achieve a social mission.
This presentation addresses the Armenian social entrepreneurship in Armenia, its history, models, present and prospects, and examines its current status with regard to international practices, as well as the environment in which they are developed and operated. The findings are the outcome of a research work conducted within May-August, 2018, in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Science in Strategic Management from AUA.
The presentation is organized in response to high demand of the social entrepreneurs of Armenia. The event is held by AUA alumni Margarita Muradyan, MSSM ’18.
A recent graduate of the Master of Science in Strategic Management (MSSM) program at the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s College of Business and Economics (CBE), Margarita Muradyan has 5-year project management, community economic development and technical work experience in World Vision Armenia, Gavar town.