Quantifying Fiscal Risks from Climate Change in Armenia
November 21 @ 11:00 am - 12:00 pm +04
Quantifying Fiscal Risks from Climate Change in Armenia AUA Acopian Center for the Environment AUA Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics International Monetary Fund
The event will present the results of a study recently published by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) on quantifying fiscal risks from climate change in Armenia, prepared upon the request of the Ministry of Finance of Armenia. The study, released on October 26, 2022, is available here.
Dr. Raissi has been the International Monetary Fund (IMF) resident representative in Armenia since August 2021. Prior to holding this position, he was a senior economist in the Fiscal Affairs Department of the IMF and a lead author of chapters in the Fiscal Monitor. He joined the Fund in 2010 and worked on several multilateral surveillance issues in various countries, including Italy, India, and Mexico. He holds a Ph.D. in economics from the University of Cambridge.