PSIA Seminar: The Regional and International Dimensions of the Syrian Conflict
March 15 @ 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
The Syrian conflict that began in March 2011 and escalated quickly was not the result of purely internal matter. The internal parties fighting against each other were backed by external players, who had conflicting agendas. While the Syrian regime was backed by Russia, Iran and the Lebanese Hizbullah, the opposition was backed by the West, particularly the United States, Turkey and the Gulf states. The seminar will discuss the regional and international dimensions of the Syrian conflict.
Dr. Ohannes Geukjian is the acting chairperson of the department of Political Science and Public Administration (PSPA) at the American University of Beirut (AUB). He is also Assistant Professor of comparative politics and conflict resolution. Dr. Geukjian received his BA and MA in International Relations from AUB, and was awarded the PhD in Peace Studies from the University of Bradford, United Kingdom in 2005. Dr. Geukjian has published three books: Ethnicity, Nationalism and Conflict in the South Caucasus: Nagorno-Karabakh and the Legacy of Soviet Nationalities Policy (London and New York, 2012); Negotiating Armenian-Azerbaijani Peace: Opportunities, Obstacles, Prospects (London and New York: 2014); and Lebanon after the Syrian Withdrawal: External Intervention, Power Sharing and Political Instability (London and New York: 2017). Also, he has published various articles in scholarly journals like Middle Eastern Studies, Middle East Journal, Nationalities Papers, and The Maghreb Review. His research interests include nationalism, ethnic conflict, peace building and Middle East politics. Currently, Dr. Geukjian is working on a book-length manuscript on Russian Intervention in the Middle East that will be published by McGill University Press.