April 27 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm +04
AUA - Promoting Literary & Creative Talent of Armenian Origin - Arevik Ashkharoyan
In this talk, Arevik Ashkharoyan will present her activities as a literary agent who promotes the work of Armenian authors abroad. She will touch upon her recent participation in the London Book Fair 2022 and the Sharjah International Book Fair 2021 as well as her work with foreign publishers and agents.
Arevik Ashkharoyan is a literary agent with over 10 years of experience in publishing. In 2016 she established ARI Literary and Talent Agency, representing a dozen of writers of Armenian origin from all over the world. In 2017 she also founded ARI Literature Foundation, a non-profit organization implementing projects aimed at development of local book market, promotion of reading and writing in Armenia and enhancing international dialogue. Some of the projects by ARI Foundation are Write in Armenia International Writing Camp and Zabel International Women Writers’ Forum. ARI Foundation also coordinates the Calouste Gulbenkian Translation Series Project since 2018.
Ashkharoyan is also the Executive Officer (Secretary) of PEN Armenia and an advisory board member at International Armenian Literary Alliance (IALA).