Party System Development under Armenia’s New Constitution: Comparative Perspectives
July 11, 2016 @ 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm +04
Dr. Fernando Casal Bertoa
Dr. Casal Bertoa is a research fellow, and co-director of the Centre for Comparative Political Research at the University of Nottingham. He is also the co-chair of the Council for European Studies (CES) “Political Parties, Party Systems, and Elections” Research Network. Since 2015, Dr. Casal Bertoa has joined Apella Institute as a Senior International Fellow. He is widely known for his work on comparative party systems and has authored a dozen articles on the subject published in leading journals.
Armenia has recently experienced an important constitutional reform. One of the main changes that the new constitution brings is the change of the form of government. According to the literature on regime types, this change can have important consequences not only for the functioning of the Armenian political system, but also – and more especially – for the development of the party system. Trying to foresee how political parties in general, and political elites in particular will react to such institutional reform, and employing an original dataset comprising 46 European countries between 1848 and 2014, this talk will look at how changes in the type of regime might affect the process of party and party system institutionalization
The event is in English and is open to public.