The UN’s New Global Development Agenda and Its Work in Armenia To Be Marked Jointly with AUA Through a Panel Discussion
November 5, 2015 @ 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm +04
Description: This year marks the 70th anniversary of the founding of the United Nations. In September, the United Nations also adopted the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, which builds on the Millennium Development Goals and includes a set of 17 Sustainable Development Goals that are meant to steer the world out of poverty, fight inequality and injustice, and tackle climate change by 2030.
The AUA and the United Nations in Armenia are marking the UN’s jubilee year and the adoption of the Global Goals with a partnership around organizing the first-ever National Model United Nations conference.
As a pre-cursor to that event, a panel of heads of UN agencies will present the new development agenda and the work of the organization in Armenia at the AUA on Thursday, November 5, from 15:00 to 16:30 at Manoogian Hall.
The panel will include Mr. Bradley Busetto, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia, Ms. Tanja Radocaj, UNICEF Representative in Armenia, and Mr. Christoph Bierwirth, UNHCR Representative in Armenia.
The panel will be followed by the opening ceremony of the UN Corner at the AUA’s AGBU Papazian Library.
The event is free and open to the public. It will be held in English, with no interpretation provided.