September 27, 2018 @ 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
An Overview of U.S. Corporate Laws for Armenian Tech Start-Ups
Can an Armenian citizen set-up a C-Corp in the U.S.? What’s the difference between a C-Corp and an S-Corp, anyway? And what do you mean my shares in the company aren’t officially “registered” by the state? So what are ESOPs, and vesting, and convertible notes… and how safe are SAFEs?
These are questions that often come up among start-up entrepreneurs in Armenia and around the world. The purpose of this workshop is to shed light on some of the most common concepts of start-up law in the U.S., allowing participants to be more informed as they consider taking their company global.
The workshop is intended for tech entrepreneurs, lawyers, law students, and the general public with an interest in the topic.
The workshop and this announcement is not intended as legal advice and will not create an attorney-client relationship.
A licensed attorney in Armenia and California, Stepan S. Khzrtian, Esq. is the founding partner of LegalLab, an international business law firm with offices in Armenia and the United States with a focus on high tech. Over the course of his ten-year career, he has helped several Armenia-based start-ups go global and foreign investors and businesses enter Armenia, through negotiating complex deals, advising on financing structures, and ensuring corporate compliance.
An alumnus of Cambridge University and the American University of Armenia, Khzrtian is involved in systemic efforts to adopt a new double tax treaty between the U.S. and Armenia. He also serves as a member of the Board of Directors of the Glendale Bar Association, where he heads the Corporate Governance Committee.