Master Class: The Future of the Internet
October 9, 2018 @ 4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
In this 2-hour course we will discover the want to provide the audience with a better understanding of the Internet and its operation. The first part covers technical services and organisations that form the fundamentals of the Internet ecosystem. Equipped with this knowledge we dive into some of the latest tech buzzwords and end this part with an interactive session on the disruptive force of the Internet.
Chris Buckridge is External Relations Manager for the RIPE NCC. This role involves engaging the broad range of RIPE NCC stakeholders, including RIPE NCC members, governments, law enforcement agencies (LEAs) and international organisations such as the United Nations, the European Commission, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). Buckridge manages an External Relations team spread across Amsterdam, Dubai and Moscow.
Born in Brisbane, Australia, Chris began working for the Asia Pacific Network Information Centre (APNIC) in 2003, before relocating to Amsterdam in 2006 to take up a position in the Communications Department of the RIPE NCC. He moved into the External Relations department when it was established in 2010.
REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED through the following link: