Letting Them Have Full Recognition of the Armenian Genocide Our Way
October 13, 2015 @ 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm +04
Presenters will discuss how to influence policy makers on recognition of the Armenian genocide, why some policy recommendations succeed, why demands can fail, and what are some essential ingredients for a successful resolution. The presentation will include discussion of a position paper recently submitted to US policy makers on genocide recognition and reparations.
David Davidian, a Nuclear Engineer by training, has a long background in Technical Intelligence Analysis at several major US firms including Sun Microsystems and IBM. Mr. Davidian is a political and historical commentator and initiated the first on-line genocide debates as early as 1987. Mr. Davidian is currently an Adjunct Lecturer in General Education at the American University of Armenia.
Arthur G. Martirosyan is a Senior Consultant with CMPartners and Program Director with The Bridgeway Group. In 1994 he joined Conflict Management Group and worked with Professor Roger Fisher on several projects in the former FSU. From 2001 through 2008 he was the Director of the Momentum Program. Mr. Martirosyan has been involved in the design and implementation of a series of successful strategic assistance projects in the complex ethno-political conflicts of Chechnya, South Ossetia and Abkhazia. He ran the Israeli Palestinian Negotiation Partners program for seven years. Mr. Martirosyan has a MA in English Literature and Translation Techniques from St. Petersburg University in Russia, MA in International Relations from Yale University, and finishing his Ph.D. dissertation in political science at the Academy of Public Administration, Office of the President of the Russian Federation.
This event is in English. No interpretation will be provided. This event is open to public.