– Lars Bäckström, Assistant Professor
– Gregory Poelzer, Post-Doctoral Researcher
Maria Pettersson – Professor Maria Pettersson, LL.D. and M.Sc in Economics, is specialized in environmental and natural resources law. Her research is primarily focused on the function of law in relation to the management and utilization of natural resources, often considering climate change. Examples of Pettersson’s research areas include comparative law, renewable energy development, including wind- and hydropower; energy planning and permitting processes; mining; forest governance, including water issues; and biodiversity protection. Pettersson is also responsible for the master’s programme in Environmental and Natural Resources law at Luleå University of Technology.
Lars Bäckström – Assistant professor Lars Bäckström, LL.D, is specialized in real estate law, with a specific focus on mining law, including issues in relation to mineral- and property rights. Bäckström is responsible for the bachelor’s programme in law at Luleå University of Technology.
Gregory Poelzer – Gregory Poelzer, Ph.D., is a Postdoctoral Research in the Political Science at Luleå University of Technology. His research focuses on legitimacy in the resource sector, specifically the relationship between interaction and outcomes. Most of his empirical studies look at mining in the Swedish and Canadian context.