• This event has passed.
International Symposium on Transitional Justice (REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED)
October 5, 2018 @ 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm +04
About the Event:
The Zoryan Institute in conjunction with the American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce an International Symposium on Transitional Justice to be held in Yerevan, Armenia on October 5, from 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm at AUA’s Manoogian Hall.
The symposium will include special guests Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Deputy Prime Minister Ararat Mirzoyan, who will deliver opening remarks. World-renowned experts in transitional justice have been invited to Yerevan to provide the theoretical framework to contextualize what transitional justice is, why it may apply to Armenia and what outcomes it could result in.
This one-day academic symposium is open to the public, academics, policymakers, foreign diplomats and those responsible for the implementation of justice and security in Armenia. The event will be broadcast live, internationally.
About the Speakers:
Dr. William A. Schabas is an international human rights and criminal law expert. He, a professor at Middlesex University and Leiden University, has served as the head of the UN Gaza Commission, and as Commissioner on the Sierra Leone Truth and Reconciliation Commission.
Marieke Wierda, Esq. is currently the Rule of Law Advisor for the Dutch Ministry of Foreign Affairs and has 20 years of experience in transitional justice, including with the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia; the International Center for Transitional Justice, and the UN Support Mission in Libya.
Barney Afako, Esq. is a lawyer with experience in conflict mediation and is a part-time Tribunal Judge in the UK. Between 2006 and 2008, he was the Chief Legal Advisor to the South Sudanese mediation in the Juba Peace Talks between the Government of Uganda and the Lord’s Resistance Army.
Dr. Nadia Bernaz is an Associate Professor of Law and Governance at Wageningen University. Her research focuses on business and human rights by investigating the accountability of corporations and business people of their human rights impact through international, domestic and transnational processes.
Sara Anjargolian, Esq., attorney and CEO of Impact Hub Yerevan will be moderating the discussion.
Language: English with simultaneous translation into Armenian
REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED and will be open on October 1, through the following link: .
Watch the event livestream at (Armenian) and (English)