Integrated water resources management in Armenia: Achievements and bottlenecks
December 2, 2022 @ 10:30 am - 11:30 pm +04
Over the last two decades, Armenia has significantly reformed and strengthened its water resources management. This process was largely supported by international organizations, projects, donor communities, and international financing organizations. The first generation of reforms was undertaken from 1999-2011. It included the development of the legal and institutional framework and the introduction of basic principles of integrated water resources management.
The second generation of reforms in water management, implemented since 2011, features decentralization of water resource management through the development, adoption, and implementation of river basin management plans and strengthening of institutions, among other mechanisms.
In 2017, Armenia signed a Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement with the European Union, which entered into force on March 1, 2022. In the area of water quality and resources management, it contains ambitious commitments to reform water policies and implement EU water-related Directives to guide the country’s water management reforms and developments over the next decade.
Despite the significant progress and achievements, there are still many emerging challenges in integrated water resource management in Armenia. This includes financial sustainability of water management, weak institutional (capacity) framework, weak monitoring of water quantity and quality, inefficient coordination, and more.
The lecture on “Integrated Water Resources Management in Armenia: Achievements and Bottlenecks” will elaborate on the aforementioned topics and issues while exploring options for addressing the current water management challenges in Armenia.
Dr. Vahagn Tonoyan received a Doctor of Mathematics degree from the Institute of Informatics and Automation Problems of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia and a master’s degree in International Environmental Policy from the Monterey Institute of International Studies, USA (2001). He has over 24 years of experience in international development projects in the South Caucasus, Eastern Europe, Central Asia, and the United States. His area of specialization includes integrated water resources management, implementation of the European Union Water Framework Directive, development of strategic plans for water resources and environmental issues, water and adaptation to climate change, transboundary cooperation and conflict resolution, environmental statistics and data management, economic instruments in water resources management and the implementation and management of these activities in coordination with counterpart agencies and donors.
Dr. Tonoyan has provided consulting services to projects funded by the Word Bank, European Union/European Commission, United States Agency for International Development, United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development, Global Environmental Facility, Green Climate Fund, United Nations Development Programme, Japanese International Cooperation Agency, Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe, German Corporation for International Cooperation, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, and other institutions as a national, regional or international consultant for various water, climate change, and environmental projects.
Currently, he serves as the local representative of the “EU4Environment – Water Resources and Environmental Data” regional project in Armenia, which supports more sustainable use of freshwater resources in EU’s Eastern partner countries through improved water policies and practices and helps reduce the adverse impact of human activities on water quality and ecosystems.