March 2 @ 11:00 am - 2:00 pm +04
Initiative Seminar Digital Health: Opportunities and Challenges for Armenia - American university of Armenia Events
AUA Open Centers of Excellence for Transformative Health Solutions and Innovation Advancement in collaboration with the Armenian Association for Digital Health (AADH), Russian-Armenian Slavonic University (RAU), Research & Education Center of Digital Health (CDH), and Milimed healthcare startup will host an Initiative Seminar on “Digital Health: Opportunities and Challenges for Armenia”. The main goal of the seminar is to review the current state of digital health in Armenia and the world and to explore collaboration opportunities between actors, with a special focus on digital health education and research and development agenda. The event is open to students and academics in digital health and related fields, public and private actors, and interested enthusiasts.
Prior registration is required. Please register here.
Georgi Chaltikyan, MD, PhD is a Professor of Digital Health, Global and International Healthcare Management at European Campus Rottal-Inn (ECRI), a branch of Deggendorf Institute of Technology (DITECRI) in Bavaria, Germany, and the Founding President of Armenian Association of Digital Health (AADH). He is a graduate of the Yerevan State Medical University in Armenia; he has been trained as a general surgeon and spent about 20 years in clinical practice in general and laparoscopic surgery. He has extensive experience in healthcare education, research, and management. From 2001-2009 he has served as an associate professor at Yerevan State Medical University and has taught medicine and surgery to undergraduate and postgraduate students (in English, Armenian and Russian languages). In 2009-2010 he was a Fulbright Visiting Scholar at Keck School of Medicine, the University of Southern California in Los Angeles, USA. In 2010-2015 he worked in private surgical practice at a large multi-profile hospital. He has more than 12 years of work experience in the field of Digital Health. As the founding president of a non-governmental organization Armenian Association of Digital Health (AADH), he has been instrumental in the design and implementation of a number of successful Digital Health projects with international participation.
Prof. Chaltikyan joined the Faculty of ECRI at its launch in 2015; he is the Program Head of Master of Digital Health (MDH) and is responsible for other study courses in healthcare and Digital Health. He also leads international collaborative projects and programs, such as DITECRI’s institutional membership in, and partnership with such notable organizations as Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society (HIMSS), International Society for Telemedicine and eHealth (ISfTeH), International Medical Informatics Association (IMIA), European Federation for Medical Informatics (EFMI), German Digital Medicine Society (DGDM), and HL7 Germany, as well as for the participation in the Consortium of Educational Institutions in Digital Health (CONEDIG) under the auspices of the ISfTeH, of which DIT-ECRI is a Founding Member. He has publications on different aspects of Digital Health, is involved in several research and development projects in the field, and is a frequent keynote speaker and moderator at international conferences. His main research focus is on Global Digital Health and Digital Health Education. Since 2019 he is a WHO Digital Health Consultant. He is a cofounder and head of the Armenian Digital Health Initiative being currently developed and implemented under the auspices of the Government of Armenia.