Implementation of EPR system in the framework of EU-CEPA
November 15 @ 9:30 am - 4:00 pm +04
The AUA Acopian Center for the Environment (within the framework of the “Waste Policy Armenia” program funded by Sweden), American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (within the framework of the Center for International Private Enterprise “Strong Associations-Strong Advocates” program), the Armenian-British Business Chamber, the British Embassy in Yerevan, and the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia (UMBA) are co-organizing a discussion on Introduction of the Extended Producer Responsibility system within the framework of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
The purpose of the event is to share knowledge about the extended producer responsibility system in Armenia with local businesses, discuss the challenges and lessons learned from countries with a similar background to Armenia with international and local experts, as well as present the progress of the Sustainable Waste Management initiative of AmCham Armenia.
The project is aligned with the Republic of Armenia (RA) Ministry of Environment and RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure.
Representatives from the RA government, international organizations, embassies, waste management operators, CSO/NGOs, international experts, and other stakeholders are invited to the event.
Prior registration is required. Please register at the following link.