HAWK 2021, First UAV Competition in Memory of Karen Vardanyan
September 18, 2021 @ 10:00 am - 6:00 pm +04
The Hawk 2021 is being co-organized by Horizon 2020 ResponDrone partners in Armenia, the American University of Armenia (AUA), and the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations, in collaboration with the Karen Vardanyan Educational Foundation, the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry, and the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE).
The aim of the Competition is to encourage the engagement of youth and young professionals in increasing the effectiveness of disaster response using UAVs. The event is also intended to increase public awareness of the use of innovative tools in natural and human-made disaster management. More information on the competition can be found here.
The UAV competition is organized within the frames of the ResponDrone project, co-funded by the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation program and the Korean government, dedicated to developing and applying a situational awareness system for first responders. For more on the ResponDrone, visit the project website here.
Event on Facebook.
The entrance to the competition is only with tickets. Tickets are free and available here.