From National Planning to Project Design: A Multi-Scalar Approach to Spatial Planning
July 22, 2021 @ 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm +04
Garine Boghossian will share her insights from working with the National Planning Commission of the government of Malawi. The work culminated in the development of a secondary cities plan that integrates urbanization, industrialization, and environmental protection through spatial analysis and planning. At the core of the three year-long engagement is a multi-scalar design process that bridges scales of analysis and policy from national and regional, watershed and district scales, down to the project level. This agenda of alignment between top-down and bottom-up realities culminates in the intentional positioning of investment clusters toward the development of secondary cities, and is further embedded in the actual implementation strategies of each cluster of investments, whether through phasing, financing, or partnership curation.
Garine Boghossian is an architect and urbanist at ORG Permanent Modernity, New York. Her professional work experience includes urban and regional planning projects worldwide. Boghossian earned a post-professional degree in architecture and urbanism from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT). Her thesis at MIT examined the politics of architectural production in post-industrial cities, focusing on the Caucasus. Garine has a Bachelor of Architecture degree from the American University of Beirut. She has taught architecture and urban design studios at Northeastern University and the Boston Architectural College.