Forest Summit: Global Action and Armenia
October 20, 2019 @ 9:00 am - October 23, 2019 @ 6:00 pm +04
The inaugural Forest Summit: Global Action and Armenia is co-organized by the Armenia Tree Project (ATP) and the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment.
The goal of the Forest Summit is to facilitate open and rigorous discussion of policy decisions on Armenia’s forests with the aim of catalyzing improvements in forest conservation and restoration in Armenia and internationally.
The Forest Summit attendees will have the opportunity to participate in plenary sessions, panels, breakout sessions, and field visits to forestry sites in Armenia. There will also be sightseeing and social gatherings.
Anthony S. Davis is the Interim Dean of the College of Forestry at Oregon State University, broadly recognized as one of the world’s leading forestry research, teaching, and extension institutions. Serving as the chief executive of the College of Forestry since January 2018, Dr. Davis articulates the College’s vision to stakeholders and constituents and ensures that progress is made towards academic and operational missions. Under his leadership, the College of Forestry continues its strong tradition of working collaboratively to:
• Craft research projects with the active involvement of multiple partners representing different perspectives,
• Teach the next generation of leaders the skills needed to expand forest-driven economies and steward forest resources,
• Translate new discoveries into tools and techniques that can be used to advance livelihoods and sustain ecosystems.
Academically, Dr. Davis serves as a Professor in the Department of Forest Engineering, Resources, and Management and is known for his research and outreach related to native plant seedling quality and the application of this work in improving outplanting success following disturbance or degradation. This global program continues with active partnerships across the Pacific Northwest, Caribbean, Africa, and the Middle East.
Dr. Davis has a Bachelor of Science in Forestry from the University of New Brunswick, and a Master of Science and Doctor of Philosophy from Purdue University. He joined Oregon State University in the fall of 2016. Over the past five years, Dr. Davis has worked with the Armenia Tree Project, Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets, and Hayantar to address reforestation challenges in Armenia.
Participation fee: AMD 119,000 for international participants only
For more information regarding the Forest Summit, please contact AUA Acopian Center for the Environment: