AUA Entrepreneurship and Innovation Conference
June 3, 2016 @ 9:00 am - 5:00 pm +04
The first AUA Entrepreneurship and Innovation Conference is dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the American University of Armenia and the opening of AUA’s newest center, Entrepreneurship & Product Innovation Center (EPIC). The aim of the conference is to explore Armenia’s entrepreneurial and innovation capabilities, challenges and opportunities for collaboration, improvement, and fulfillment potential. The conference will also examine AUA’s role in developing Armenia’s entrepreneurial ecosystem and EPIC’s role as a platform to promote entrepreneurship education and improve innovative product development capabilities at AUA. During the conference, several panel discussions will be held, as well as presentations will be made by various entrepreneurial software and hardware companies.
Time Session Room
9am – 10am Registration & Innovation Showcase PAB, 1st floor (bridge area)
10:20am – 11:10am Panel: AUA as a Nexus of Entrepreneurship and Innovation PAB, Manoogian hall
Moderator: Carol Aslanian (President, Aslanian Market Research)
Panelists: Aram Hajian (Dean of College of Science & Engineering, AUA)
Samvel Shoukourian (Scientific Leader, IT Educational & Research Center, YSU | Senior R&D Manager, Embedded Test & Repair, Synopsys Inc.)
Tom Samuelian    (Dean of College of Humanities & Social Sciences, AUA)
Haroutune Armenian (Associate Dean, Academic Programs, UCLA)
Hovhannes Avoyan (CEO and Founder, PicsArt)