March 23 @ 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm +04
Forum Series Beyond the campus: Alumni stories Catalysts for Rural Development: Multi-geographical Evidence
AUA alumna Nune Harutyunyan (BAEC ’18) will discuss the role of the type of local governance on implementing ICTs (Information and Communication Technologies) for rural development initiatives. This comparative case study between Armenia and Bolivia is focused on agricultural initiatives that are enhanced through mobile phones. Nune will also delve into the social return on investment on children’s education, based on their caregivers’ income increase, due to sustainable agricultural practices in rural communities of Equatorial Guinea.
Nune Harutyunyan holds a B.A. in English and Communications from the American University of Armenia and an M.S. in Development Management from the London School of Economics & Political Science. She is an international development practitioner. Having lived and travelled in rural communities across Armenia and Spain, her projects have covered areas of rural development, innovation, social entrepreneurship, and education. Her most recent consultancy was on a novel spectrum of impact measurement — social return on investment, covering rural Equatorial Guinea.