MSCIS Student Admitted to European Research Course on Atmospheres
YEREVAN, Armenia — Ani Mkrtumyan (MSCIS ’23), a second-year graduate student in the Master of Science in Computer and Information Science (MSCIS) program at the American University of Armenia (AUA) College of Science and Engineering (CSE), was admitted to the European Research Course on Atmospheres (ERCA), France. This international multidisciplinary course offers a great platform for Earth System scientists to dive deep into the atmospheric, environmental, and climate sciences and their multiple challenges.
Ani’s educational pathway from bachelor’s to doctoral studies started at the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovyan. During her Ph.D. studies, she participated in an Erasmus exchange program at the Vienna University of Life Sciences and Natural Resources. While exposing herself to the new academic environment as well as acknowledging the high demand for IT skills in the current local and global marketplace, the idea of receiving a second master’s degree in the cutting-edge industry motivated Ani to apply to AUA’s MSCIS program. As a recipient of the Armenian Educational Foundation’s full scholarship, Ani is now reaching her goal of mastering advanced technologies. Along with her studies, she also works at Shirakatsy Lyceum International Scientific-Educational Complex as a research coordinator and geography teacher.
Ani highlights AUA’s significant role in her academic endeavors. In her words, due to the supportive environment at AUA, she was able to develop her professional skills, such as algorithmic thinking and coding. “AUA is open to collaboration and promotes proactive studying,” she says. The opportunity to choose courses based on personal and academic interests makes her more enthusiastic about her studies. The scope of her interests includes artificial intelligence (AI), data science, and machine learning (ML).
Ani has always been eager to exchange experiences with the professional community. In that regard, her admission to ERCA school is a great opportunity for her to enlarge her professional network and work with experienced individuals from different parts of the world ready to share their knowledge and expertise. “At ERCA school, I will deepen my knowledge and gain new skills primarily related to research methodology and AI tools, which will enhance the quality of my research,” she remarks. Within the framework of her current research, she is collaborating with CSE Professor Dr. Hripsime Mkrtchyan, an ERCA alumni.
Ani’s research topic for her first master’s thesis was on the influence of climate change on the water flow of the Debed and Aghstev rivers of Armenia. Thus, topics of climate change and particularly atmospheric phenomena are of great interest to her. While studying at AUA and diving deep into the world of data science and ML, Ani also started researching AI tools and methods that are used to create new knowledge about the climate and severe weather conditions. As a result, her current research focuses on the use of AI to study atmospheric phenomena.
Ani’s studies at ERCA school will start in January. Upon  returning to Armenia, she will continue her research and share her knowledge with all interested.